Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Brown, Warrington B. "W.B."

House 1885-86 (District 7); Senate 1887-90 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/4/1845
Birth Place: Colchester, Vermont
Birth County: Chittenden
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1937 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: W.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Pipestone
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Pipestone County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 6 years; Chair, 5 of the 6 years); 18?? to 18??
Military: 38th Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, Company I (United States Civil War, Participated in Several Battles, Discharged Due to Wounds Received in the Battle in Petersburg, Virginia); 186? to 04/02/1865

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in the fall of 1865.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Geology and Natural History Survey
  • Railroads

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farm Machinery
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Geological and Natural History and Survey
  • Railroads

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1884
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/6/1885 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Public Buildings
  • Railroads
Session Notes: His post office was listed as Pipestone City.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.