Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Buck, Cornelius F. "C.F."

Territorial House 1856 (District 9); Senate 1870-71 (District 11); House 1877 (District 8); Senate 1879-82 (District 8); House 1883-84 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1828
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Erie
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: C.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Lancaster Academy, New York; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Marshals Service, District of Minnesota (United States Marshal, Appointed by President Abraham Lincoln); 03/21/1861 to 1862
Postmaster: Winona, Minnesota; 1865 to 1869

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1853.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the 1st District seat in the United States House of Representatives in 1871. He lost to Mark H. Dunnell.

He is "a distinguished Democratic politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 31)

Total Days Served: 3661

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Railroads

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Federal Relations
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Drive Wells Special
  • Education
  • Judiciary

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Former Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is "a distinguished Democratic politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 31)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Retrenchment and Reform

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 09
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections and Election Laws
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements