Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Buckler, Richard Thompson "R.T."

Senate 1915-18 (District 66); Senate 1923-26 (District 66); Senate 1931-34 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/27/1865
Birth Place: Oakland, Illinois
Birth County: Coles
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/23/1950
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.T.
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner; 1,040 Acres/Director, Farmers' Elevator Co., Crookston

EDUCATION

Oakland Public Schools, Illinois; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Andover, Minnesota (Township Supervisors, Chair); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Andover, Minnesota (Township School Board); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Representative: 9th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1935 to 01/06/1943 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Addie Ball (married around 1891)
Children: Six children: Ruth, Eva, Jack, La Ferne, Mary, and Maxine
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Oakland, Illinois.

He moved to a farm in Crookston, Minnesota in the spring of 1904.

"In the fall of 1914 Mr. Buckler was elected to the State Senate as a nonpartisan candidate, but he is a Democrat in political faith..." (Compendium of History and Biography of Polk County, Minnesota; 1916, p. 195)

He was a member of the Farmer-Labor Party when he served in the United States Congress.

He ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the Minnesota Senate in the 1918 and the 1926 elections.

He died in Crookston, Minnesota and was buried in Oakdale Cemetery.

Religion provided by Compendium of History and Biography of Polk County, Minnesota; 1916, p. 195.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; 1,280 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator; 1,280 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner; 1,280 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads and Transportation
  • State and County Fairs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner; 1,280 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Railroads
  • Re-apportionment
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner; 1,040 Acres/Director, Farmers Elevator Co., Crookston
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the fall of 1914 Mr. Buckler was elected to the State Senate as a nonpartisan candidate, but he is a Democrat in political faith..." (Compendium of History and Biography of Polk County, Minnesota; 1916, p. 195)
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Owner; 1,040 Acres/Director, Farmers' Elevator Co., Crookston
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "In the fall of 1914 Mr. Buckler was elected to the State Senate as a nonpartisan candidate, but he is a Democrat in political faith..." (Compendium of History and Biography of Polk County, Minnesota; 1916, p. 195)
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses
  • Towns and Counties