Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Buckman, Clarence Bennett "C.B."

House 1881-82 (District 30); Senate 1883-90 (District 39); Senate 1899-1902 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Todd

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/1/1851 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Doylestown, Pennsylvania
Birth County: Bucks
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/1/1917
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Doylestown Public Schools, Pennsylvania; Secondary;
Doylestown Normal Schools, Pennsylvania; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 1873 to 1??? [Appointed]
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1903 to 03/03/1907 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: Deputy United States Marshal; 1912 to 1917

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Minnesota Place Names lists his birth year as 1850. Toensing lists 1851. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1901 lists 1852. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists 1849.

He came to Minnesota in 1872.

He was one of the first settlers of the town of Buckman, Minnesota which was named after him. He moved to Little Falls, Minnesota in 1880.

His farm was damaged by a cyclone in 1886.

He served as a Republican Party member of the United States Congress.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for renomination to the United States House of Representatives in 1906.

He died in a sanitarium in Battle Creek, Michigan and was buried at Oakland Cemetery in Little Falls, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lumber Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Internal Improvements
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Crow Wing, Morrison
Occupation: Lumber Business
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms, Logs and Lumber Special (Chair)
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Sauk Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms and Logs Special (Chair)
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Joint Dividing the State into Senatorial or Representative Districts Special
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Lumbering
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection (Chair)
  • Library
  • Railroads

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd
Occupation: Lumbering
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse Inspection (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Public Lands