Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Buell, David L. "D.L."

House 1863 (District 13); Senate 1866 (District 13); Senate 1868 (District 13); Senate 1870-71 (District 13); Senate 1872 (District 1); Senate 1879-80 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1831
Birth Place: Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1906
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 2594

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Insane Asylum
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Library
  • State Prison

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Library
  • State Prison

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Finance
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Library

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 2/7/1868 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Indian Affairs
  • Internal Improvements
  • Public Buildings
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: David L. Buell won the 1867 election but George F. Potter contested his win. George F. Potter was determined to be entitled to the seat.

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Change of Names
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Library

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Joint on the Protection of the School Fund Special