Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Burkhardt, Henry

Senate 1887-90 (District 23); Senate 1891-94 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1836
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Switzerland
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Reads Landing
Occupation (when first elected): Butcher

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Read's Landing, Minnesota (Village Board of Supervisors); 1864 to 18?? [Elected]
School Board/Administration: Read's Landing, Minnesota (School Board); 1864 to 1877 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Wabasha County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1877 to 18?? [Elected]
County Government: Wabasha County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 1881 to 18?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1854. He moved to Minnesota in 1860.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Reads Landing
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Butcher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Enrollment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home
  • Temperance

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Reads Landing
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Butcher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Roads and Bridges

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Reads Landing
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Butcher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Internal Improvement
  • Library
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Reads Landing
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Butcher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Internal Improvement
  • Library
  • Portion of Governors Message Relating to Mississippi River Special
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Retrenchment and Reform
No other information has been entered for this legislator.