Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Butler, Sr., Gordon H.

Senate 1951-62 (District 57); Senate 1963-64 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1889
Birth Place: Scipio, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/1/1964
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Civil Engineer/General Contractor/Concrete Products Manufacturer

EDUCATION

University of London, England; Attended College; 1918-1919
Purdue University, Lafayette, Indiana; B.S.; Civil Engineering, 1913

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (Minnesota-Wisconsin Joint Committee on the Construction of the Duluth-Superior High Bridge, Chair)); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Corps of Engineers (World War I, European Theatre; Captain, Major); 1918 to 1919
Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (City Board of Appeals); 1936 to 1941
Military: United States Corps of Engineers (World War II, Europe Theatre, once; Pacific Theatre, twice; Colonel); 1940 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Annabelle Dunning (married in 1918)
Children: Three children: Gordon H. Jr., Robert D., and John T. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Duluth, Minnesota in 1914.

He was a member of the Glen Avon Masonic Lodge, Elks, Eagles, Kitchi Gamma Club, St. Louis County Historical Society, and the Duluth Symphony Association.

He was a member of the Glen Avon Presbyterian Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1951.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN
Total Days Served: 4961

SESSIONS SERVED

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 8/1/1964 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/President, Butler of Minnesota Inc./Chairman, Board of Polaris Corporation
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and Communications (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/Chairman of the Board, Polaris Concrete Products
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/Chairman of the Board, Polaris Concrete Products Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes
  • Transportation (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/President, Polaris Concrete Products Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/President, Polaris Concrete Products Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/Concrete Products Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Civil Engineer/General Contractor/Concrete Products Manufacturer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University