Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Campbell, Alexander S. "Alex"

Senate 1903-10 (District 6); Senate 1915-18 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1858 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Alex
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant/Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Austin, Minnesota (City Mayor, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Austin, Minnesota (City Alderman); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Austin, Minnesota (Different City Boards); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1859. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1917 lists 1858.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Flour Milling, Austin and Dodge Center
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Trade
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Service Corporations
  • Railroads

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Flour Milling, Austin and Dodge Center
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant/Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Temperance (Chair)

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant/Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Enrollment
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • Temperance (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant/Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Temperance

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Merchant/Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.