Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Campbell, Walter H.

House 1927-36 (District 33); House 1939-44 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/2/1876
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/10/1944
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Mortgage Loans

EDUCATION

Alexandria High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1891
University of Minnesota, Academic College; College Graduate; 1895
University Law College; Law Degree; 1896

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children: Walter and Douglas (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Alexandria, Minnesota in 1879 with his family.

He died while in office on February 10, 1944.

Total Days Served: 5519

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 2/10/1944 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 10, 1944.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reapportionment

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Reforestation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Mortgage Loans
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.