Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carey, David M. "D.M."

Senate 1945-54 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/29/1889
Birth Place: Mapleton, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/6/1963
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: D.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wells
Occupation (when first elected): Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator, 384 Acre Farm

EDUCATION

Mapleton Schools; Elementary School;
Mapleton Schools; Secondary;
Agricultural College; Postsecondary;
Mankato Business College; Postsecondary;
Jones School of Auctioneering, Chicago, Illinois; Vocational-Technical School; Graduate
Kansas City Veterinary College, Missouri; College Graduate; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army Reserve, Veterinary Corps (2nd Lieutenant, 5 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Wells, Minnesota (3 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army, Veterinary Corps (World War I); 1917 to 1918

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julia Arneson (married in 1917)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was sick for ten months before he died.

He was a member of St. Casimir Catholic Church and the Knights of Columbus.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator, 384 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 12/28/1944
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Veterinarian/Farm Owner and Operator, 384 Acre Farm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Session Notes: He won the special election that was held due to the death of Daniel D. Murphy on December 3, 1944.