Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Carley, James A.

House 1909-10 (District 3); Senate 1915-30 (District 3); Senate 1935-52 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/17/1869
Birth Place: Oronoco, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/14/1952
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plainview
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney/Formerly Taught District Schools, 5 years; and Night Schools, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Wasfeajv Seminary, Mantorville, Minnesota; Secondary; (It is also spelled Wasioja.)
Hamline University; Attended College;
Winona State Teachers College; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1889, 1894, or 1904

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Plainview, Minnesota (Village Council); 1??? to 1???
County Attorney: Wabasha County, Minnesota; 1897 to 1901
Municipal Government: Plainview, Minnesota (Village Recorder); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Plainview, Minnesota (Village Mayor); 190? to 19??
County Attorney: Wabasha County, Minnesota; 1905 to 1909

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary G. Chamberlain.
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing identifies his birth year as 1870 but all other sources list June 17, 1869.

He was born on a farm near Oronoco, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Democratic Party.

"The land for [Carley State] park was donated to the State of Minnesota in 1948 by State Senator James A. Carley and the Ernestina Bolt family in hopes of preserving an outstanding grove of native white pines." (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Web site)

He died at home in Plainview, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 12910

SESSIONS SERVED

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 5/14/1952 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 14, 1952.

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Re-apportionment
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Service Corporations
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Courts, Judicial and Public Officers
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Negligence
  • Public Service Corporations

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Attorney/Formerly Taught District Schools, 5 years; and Night Schools, St. Paul
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Pure Food