Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cashel, John A. "J.A."

Senate 1919-26 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Nobles, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/2/1878
Birth Place: Arcadia, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/18/1938
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Worthington
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Interested in Farming Enterprises/Former President, Citizens' National Bank

EDUCATION

Northwestern University; Attended College;
Michigan University, Law Department; Law Degree; 1899; also listed as University of Michigan

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He came to Worthington, Minnesota in February 1905.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Practicing Law/Interested in Farming Enterprises/Former President, Citizens' National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Mileage
  • Re-apportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Practicing Law/Interested in Farming Enterprises/Former President, Citizens' National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Practicing Law/Interested in Farming Enterprises/Former President, Citizens' National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.