Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cashman, Thomas E.

Senate 1907-14 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1871
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/15/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): President and Manager, Clinton Falls Nursery Co./Director, Security State Bank

EDUCATION

Steele County Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Sister's Convent Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Owatonna, Minnesota (City Mayor, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Owatonna, Minnesota (School Board); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Michael Richard Cashman, Sr.  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Owatonna, Minnesota.

Family relationship provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: President and Manager, Clinton Falls Nursery Co.
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Railroads
  • Rules

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: President and Manager, Clinton Falls Nursery Co.
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Railroads
  • Rules
  • State Public Schools (Chair)
  • Temperance

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: President and Manager, Clinton Falls Nursery Co.
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Libraries
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • State Public Schools (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: President and Manager, Clinton Falls Nursery Co./Director, Security State Bank
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Libraries
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • State Public Schools (Chair)