Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Castle, James Nathan "J.N."

Senate 1869-70 (District 2); Senate 1879-82 (District 22); Senate 1883-86 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1836
Birth Place: Shefford, Quebec
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 1/2/1903
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.N.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Washington County, Minnesota; 1866 to 1??? [Elected]
Municipal Attorney: Stillwater, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1868 to 1???
U.S. Representative: 4th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1891 to 03/03/1893 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (first listed in 1885)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Afton, Washington County, Minnesota in 1862. He moved to Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota in 1865.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1892.

He died in in Stillwater, Minnesota and was buried in Fairview Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison (Chair)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison (Chair)

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Engrossment
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Engrossing
  • Internal Improvements
  • Railroads
  • State Prison