Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chamberlain, Warren D.

House 1967-72 (District 7A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1927
Birth Place: Washington Township, Iowa
Birth County: Marion
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/4/2013
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Secondary;
Marquette University; Attended College;
Northern States Teachers College, Aberdeen, South Dakota; Attended College;
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1952

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Faribault, Minnesota (City Attorney); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Navy (World War II) ; 1945 to 1948

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy Kasner (married on June 18, 1955)
Children: Three children: Mark, Daniel, and Sue Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

A memorial service was held at Boldt Funeral Home in Faribault, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • County and Township Government
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Relations
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.