Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chamberlain, George C. "G.C."

House 1871 (District 20); House 1872 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/24/1837
Birth Place: Newbury, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/??/1896
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: G.C.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Chamberlin
City of Residence (when first elected): Jackson
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, Jackson Republic

EDUCATION

Newbury Seminary, Vermont; Secondary; Printer's Trade

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Jackson County, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Equalization; 18?? to 18??
Military: United States Union Army, 9th Vermont (United States Civil War, 1st Lieutenant, Acting Adjutant); 1863 to 1865
County Auditor: Jackson County, Minnesota (2 years); 1867 to 10/09/1869
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Sergeant at Arms); 1875 to 1875
Municipal Government: Jackson, Minnesota (Village Trustee); 1882 to 1882 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Jackson, Minnesota (Village Trustee); 1887 to 06/07/1887 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, An Illustrated History of Jackson County, Minnesota, 1910, and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1871 list his last name as Chamberlin. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, History of the Minnesota Valley, 1882, and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1871 list Chamberlain.

He came to Jackson, Minnesota in August 1866. He moved to Mankato, Minnesota in 1881 and became part owner of the Mankato Free Press. He became blind as he got older.

He is identified as a Republican in the 1870 and 1871 elections. (An Illustrated History of Jackson County, Minnesota, 1910, p. 193)

He was a member of the Masons.

He died in Bradford, Vermont.

Religion provided by An Illustrated History of Jackson County, Minnesota, 1910.

Total Days Served: 407

SESSIONS SERVED

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor, Jackson Republic
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is identified as a Republican in the 1870 and 1871 elections. (An Illustrated History of Jackson County, Minnesota, 1910, p. 193)
Committees:
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Public Lands

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 2/7/1871 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor, Jackson Republic
Party: Republican Party Notes: He is identified as a Republican in the 1870 election. (An Illustrated History of Jackson County, Minnesota, 1910, p. 193)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: George C. Chamberlain won the election and was sworn in on the first day of session. His election was contested by A.L. Patchen. The Minnesota House found evidence of gross election fraud and determined that A.L. Patchen was entitled to the seat.