Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Chewning, Reuben J. "R.J., L.J."

House 1868-69 (District 7); Senate 1870-71 (District 7); Senate 1872-73 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1833
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Scotland
Date of Death: ??/??/1900
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: R.J., L.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Farmington
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Painter/Lumber Trade/Studied Law

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 4th Regiment (United States Civil War; Private, Lieutenant); 186? to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1868, 1869 and 1873 list his birth state as Virginia. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1870, 1871, and 1872 list his birth country as Scotland.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1869 lists his first initial as both L. and R. All other sources list R. or Reuben.

He came to Minnesota in 1855, 1856, or 1857 and settled at Castle Rock.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Laborer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Railroads
  • State Reform School

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Laborer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Joint Congressional Apportionment
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Laborer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Laborer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Internal Improvements
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Agricultural Implements
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Military Affairs
  • State Prison

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer/Painter/Lumber Trade/Studied Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Public Buildings
  • Towns and Counties