Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Child, Sherman Walker

House 1917-18 (District 30); House 1921-22 (District 30); Senate 1923-34 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1887
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/22/1962
Gender: Male
Religion: Community Church
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law, S.R. Child and Sherman Child Law Firm

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
University of Minnesota, Academic Department; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1911

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Manufacturers Advisory Board to the Minnesota Minimum Wage Commission (Public Representative); 1??? to 1???
Military: United States Army, 1st Infantry, Minnesota National Guard, and Company L, 349th Infantry (World War I, France; Private, Noncommissioned Officer, Commissioned Officer, Provost Marshal, and Captain); 191? to 06/01/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Fan L.
Children: Three children: Sherman B., Sampson R., and James W. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Sampson Reed Child  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of Trinity Community Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 5852

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law, Child and Child Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law, Child and Child Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law with S.R. Child and Lewis W. Child
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law, S.R. Child and Lewis W. Child
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law with S.R. Child
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Welfare and Health (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law, S.R. Child and Sherman Child Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings