Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Child, Simeon P. "S.P."

House 1872-73 (District 6); Senate 1874-75 (District 6); House 1877 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: S.P.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Childs
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth City
Occupation (when first elected): Laborer, Brick Manufacturer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Positions of Public Trust, many years); 18?? to 18??
Military: Union Army, 1st Indiana Regiment Mounted Rangers, Quartermaster's Department (Indian Wars, first year, and United States Civil War); 1862 to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1835. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists 1834. Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 lists 1836. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 39 years old.

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1872, 1873, 1874 and 1875; Minnesota in Three Centuries, 1908; and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list his last name as Child. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists Childs. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1877 lists both Child and Childs.

He moved to New York then back to Ohio. He came to Wisconsin in the fall of 1845. He moved to Waseca County, Minnesota in January 1855. He moved to Blue Earth City, Minnesota in 1866.

"He is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 32)

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877.

Total Days Served: 1834

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is a staunch Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 32)
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • State Prison (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Insane Asylum (Chair)
  • Railroads

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Brick Manufacturer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Insane Asylum
  • Railroads

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Insane (Chair)
  • Railroads

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Laborer, Brick Manufacturer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Insurance Companies
  • Railroads