Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Christensen, Andrew

House 1917-22 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/14/1862
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Denmark
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Christanson,Christenson,Christianson
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Director, Crown Creamery

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Denmark; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Lemond Township, Minnesota (Town Treasurer, 11 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: School District No. 36, Minnesota (Clerk and Director, about 14 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1889)
Children: Four children: (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919 and 1921 list his last name as Christenson. Toensing and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1921 list Christensen. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1917 and the Minnesota Journal of the House, 1917 list Christanson.

He came to Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Universities and Schools

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs
  • Universities and State Schools

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Steele
Occupation: Farmer/Director, Crown Creamery
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Drainage
  • Mileage
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Hospitals
  • State School for Dependent Children and Defectives (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.