Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Christianson, Sr., Marvin Ervin

House 1965-66 (District 65); House 1967-69 (District 66A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Norman, Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/12/1928
Birth Place: Halstad, Minnesota
Birth County: Norman
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/8/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Halstad
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Halstad High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Jean Christianson (married around 1950)
Children: Three children: Marvin Jr. (son); Lori Ann (daughter); and David (son, born after he died)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Donna Jean Christianson  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. "Like her husband, Mrs. Christianson considers herself a member of the DFL oriented Liberal caucus." (St. Paul Dispatch, March 18, 1969)

He died from cancer at the University of Minnesota Hospitals in Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Halstad Lutheran Church in Halstad, Minnesota. He was buried in the Halstad cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 1524

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 3/8/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Like her husband, Mrs. Christianson considers herself a member of the DFL oriented Liberal caucus." (St. Paul Dispatch, March 18, 1969)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 8, 1969.

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Halstad
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Like her husband, Mrs. Christianson considers herself a member of the DFL oriented Liberal caucus." (St. Paul Dispatch, March 18, 1969)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Taxes
Session Notes: "He sustained a back injury during the 1966 election and was hospitalized during much of the 1967 legislative session, when cancer was discovered." (Minneapolis Star, March 10, 1969)

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Halstad
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Norman
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Like her husband, Mrs. Christianson considers herself a member of the DFL oriented Liberal caucus." (St. Paul Dispatch, March 18, 1969)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Municipal Affairs