Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Clark, Joseph H. "J.H."

Senate 1862-63 (District 15); Senate 1872 (District 11); Senate 1875-76 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1819
Birth Place: New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1879
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.H.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Clarke
City of Residence (when first elected): Claremont
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1862 Extra Session list his last name as Clark. The the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1862 Regular Session and the St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 list Clarke.

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Rice Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Enrollment
  • State Reform School (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Rice Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Public Lands
  • State Reform School (Chair)

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Change of Names
  • Internal Improvements

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • State Charitable Institutions

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Claremont
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • State Charitable Institutions
No other information has been entered for this legislator.