Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cumming, James

House 1899-1902 (District 62); House 1917-18 (District 66); Senate 1919-22 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Populist

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/17/1862 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Cummings
City of Residence (when first elected): Mallory
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Mallory, Minnesota (Town Board, Chair, 10 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Mallory, Minnesota (School Board, Director, 6 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Seven children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1919 and 1921 say he was born 57 years ago. Toensing lists his birth year as 1862. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1899 says he was born 37 years ago.

He moved to Grand Forks, North Dakota in 1880, then moved to Polk County, Minnesota in 1882.

Toensing lists his last name as Cummings. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1899 and 1921 and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1921 list Cumming.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Health

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Mileage
  • Railroads

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: East Grand Forks
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer/President, Huntsville Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Drainage
  • Election Contests
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Reorganization of State Government

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Mallory
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Local Bills (Chair)
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Mallory
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Public Buildings
  • Soldiers Home
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.