Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Craig, Robert O. "R.O."

Senate 1883-86 (District 11); Senate 1891-94 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1834
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1907
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: R.O.
City of Residence (when first elected): Janesville
Occupation (when first elected): Druggist

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;
Albany Medical College, New York; Medical Degree; 1855

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Waseca County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners, Member); 18?? to 18??
Military: 10th New York Volunteers (Surgeon); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Janesville, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1866.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Hospitals of Insane
  • Reapportionment
  • Reform School
  • State Public School

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Hospital of Insane
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Reform School
  • State Public School (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Printing
  • Towns and Counties
  • Tree Culture and Fuel

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Janesville
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Druggist
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Printing
  • Towns and Counties
  • Tree Culture and Fuel
No other information has been entered for this legislator.