Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Crane, Ralph E.

House 1911-14 (District 6); House 1917-18 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/22/1858
Birth Place: Canton, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Meadow
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Former Secretary, Grand Meadow Cooperative Creamery/Former Teacher

EDUCATION

Eastmans Business College, Poughkeepsie, New York; Postsecondary; Graduate
St. Lawrence University; College Graduate; 1879

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence Wood (married in 1884)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Mower County, Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Proprietor, Cranewood Farms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Enrollment
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • State Hospitals
  • State Prison and Reformatory

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Formerly Taught School
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Buildings
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Farmer, Herd of 100 Pure-Bred and Registered Aberdeen-Angus Cattle/Former Organizer and President, First National Bank/Former Secretary, Grand Meadow Cooperative Creamery/Former Teacher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.