Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Crowley, Roy F.

Senate 1931-38 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1886
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/9/1943
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): General Manager, The Tilney Farms

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Katherine H.
Children: Two children: Willard and James (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1191.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: General Manager, The Tilney Farms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: General Manager, The Tilney Farms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: General Manager, The Tilney Farms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: General Manager, The Tilney Farms
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Towns and Counties