Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cleveland, Guy K.

House 1859-60 (District 14); Senate 1861-62 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Benton, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Martin, Meeker, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Stearns, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1827 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winnebago City
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1126

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Winnebago City
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Benton, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Meeker, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Stearns, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Militia (Chair)
  • State Library
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Winnebago City
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The assumption is that he was a Republican, since he wasn't identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • University and University Lands (Chair)

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Winnebago City
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Constitution and Constitutional Reform (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.