Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cliff, Frank L.

Senate 1919-26 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1859
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Wabasha
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ortonville
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1882

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Big Stone County, Minnesota (3 terms); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Minnesota State Board of Examiners for Law (over 12 years; President for 6 of the 12 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Mileage
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Mileage
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.