Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Collester, Eugene Belnap "E.B."

Senate 1895-98 (District 11); Senate 1903-06 (District 10); Senate 1915 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/20/1847
Birth Place: Gardner, Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/4/1915
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: E.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Waseca
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Former Teacher/Former Principal, Buckley High School, New London, Connecticut

EDUCATION

Amherst College, Massachusetts; College Graduate; 1873
Read Law; With Governor Waller of Connecticut

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Waseca, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Waseca, Minnesota (School Board, several years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Mayor: Waseca, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1887 to 1887
Judge: Waseca County, Minnesota (Judge of Probate; After his intital appointment he was elected); 05/1889 to 12/31/1894 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah J.
Children: Had children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
M. D. L. Collester  - Half Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Waseca, Minnesota in July 1880.

He died at his home in Waseca, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3162

SESSIONS SERVED

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 9/4/1915
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer/President, First National Bank of Waseca
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Pleading, Practice and Evidence
  • Judiciary: Probate Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Tax Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 4, 1915.

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Courts and Judicial Officers
  • Judiciary: Evidence (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Courts and Judicial Officers
  • Judiciary: Evidence (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer/Former Teacher/Former Principal, Buckley High School, New London, Connecticut
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Corporations
  • State Public School
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.