Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Conkey, Charles Henry "C.H., C.A."

Senate 1874-77 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1828
Birth Place: Beekmantown, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.H., C.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Local Offices); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He lived in Illinois for 2 years. He moved to Iowa in 1852. He came to Minnesota in 1859 and settled in Fillmore County. He moved to Preston, Minnesota in 1867.

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1874 and 1875, and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list his middle initial as H. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1876 and 1877 list both H. and A.

"Always a Republican since the party had a name." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)

Religion provided by the Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Always a Republican since the party had a name." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb, and Blind (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • State Reform School

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Always a Republican since the party had a name." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • State Reform School

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Always a Republican since the party had a name." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Joint University (Chair)
  • State Reform School

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Always a Republican since the party had a name." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Joint University and University Lands (Chair)
  • State Reform School