Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cook, Michael

Senate 1857-60 (District 5); Senate 1861-62 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/17/1828
Birth Place: New Jersey
Birth County: Morris
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/27/1864
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Carpenter/Mechanic

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 10th Minnesota Regiment, Infantry (United States Civil War/War of the Rebellion, Mortally Wounded in the Battle of Nashville, Major); 09/1862 to 12/16/1864

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Faribault, Minnesota in 1855.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He was mortally wounded in the Battle of Nashville.

Minnesota Place Names from the Minnesota Historical Society states he also served in the Territorial Senate in 1857. However he's not on the list in the Legislative Manual of the State of Minnesota, 1872 nor on Toensing's list.

Cook County, Minnesota was named after him.

Total Days Served: 1861

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Affairs (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Affairs (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Mechanic
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • State Affairs (Chair)

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Carpenter/Mechanic
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Credentials
  • Elections
  • Indian Affairs
  • State Affairs
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.