Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cooke, Lytle O. "L.O."

House 1901-02 (District 3); Senate 1903-14 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/8/1940
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: L.O.
City of Residence (when first elected): Kellogg
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Wabasha County Common Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis Academy; Secondary;
Carleton College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Kellogg, Minnesota (Held a Number of Town Offices); 1??? to 1???
County Government: Wabasha County, Minnesota (County Surveyor, 6 years before he served, additional years after he left office); 18?? to 1???
County Government: Wabasha County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds, 4 years); 18?? to 1??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret Junkin
Children: Three children: (2 sons, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

He died in his daughter's home in Alameda, California.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Immigration
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings and Parks
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Soldiers Home and Military Affairs

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Lake City
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Census
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates
  • Military Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Kellogg
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish Laws (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Kellogg
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish Laws (Chair)
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Kellogg
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Kellogg
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Kellogg
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Prison Labor
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Ways and Means