Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Cox, Eugene St. Julien "E. St. Julien"

House 1873 (District 34); Senate 1874-75 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Nicollet, Renville

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1835 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Lake Geneva
Birth County:
Birth Country: Switzerland
Date of Death: 11/2/1898
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E. St. Julien
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Peter
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Protestant Episcopal Academy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Secondary;
Studied Law; With Geo. M. Wharton of Philadelphia, and Alex. Randall of Chicago; Admitted to the Wisconsin Bar, 1853

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: St. Peter, Minnesota; [Dates Unknown]
Military: Minnesota Mounted Rangers, Company E (Captain); 18?? to 18??
Military: 2nd Regiment (1st Lieutenant); 18?? to 18??
Judge: 9th Judicial District, Minnesota (He was the Subject of an Impeachment Trial. The Senate Found Him Guilty and He was Removed from Office); 1877 to 1882 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1835. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists 1825. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 40 years old.

He moved to St. Peter, Minnesota in 1856.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

He was impeached as a Judge in 1882. "Judge Cox allegedly held court while intoxicated." (Minnesota State Law Library and Reinhart, Christopher. Impeachment of State Officials. Connecticut Office of Legislative Research, February 9, 2004.)

He died in Los Angeles, California.

Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs
  • Roads and Bridges

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Renville
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs
  • Printing

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Saint Peter
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
Wehrwein, Austin C. "Judge Gillard Wasn't First to Be Bounced from Bench." The Minneapolis Star, July 7, 1978.

Journal of the Senate of Minnesota Sitting as a High Court of Impeachment for the Trial of Hon. E. St. Julien Cox, Judge of the Ninth Judicial District. St. Paul: Printing House O.G. Miller, 1882.

"Cox, E. St. Julien." The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota. St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873, p. 25.