Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wahlstrand, Harry Levine

House 1929-36 (District 25); Senate 1939-62 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/24/1890
Birth Place: Fahlun Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/21/1962
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School; Former Teacher, Gustavus Commercial Department and Taylors Falls High School

EDUCATION

Minnesota Rural Grade Schools; Elementary School;
University of Birmingham, England; Attended College;
Northwestern College, Fergus Falls; Junior College/Community College; Academy Course, Graduate, 1913
Gustavus Adolphus College; College Graduate; 1917

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, 139th Infantry, 88th Division (World War I; Served Overseas, Verdun, St. Mihiel, and Argonne); 1918 to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission (First Vice-Chair); 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: Three children: Myron and Owen (sons); Harriet (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He served as the Minnesota Director of the National Education Association.

He was a member of the American Legion.

He experienced a cerebral hemorrhage on October 2, 1960 which contributed to his death.

He was a member of Bethel Lutheran Church in Willmar, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Senate, April 3, 1963, p. 1008.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Former Teacher, History and Social Sciences, Willmar High School/Educational Director, The Minnesota Hospital Service Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Former Teacher of History and Science, Willmar High School/Educational Director, Minnesota Hospital Service Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Former Teacher of History and Science, Willmar High School/Educational Director, Minnesota Hospital Service Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Former Teacher of History and Science, Willmar High School/Educational Director, Minnesota Hospital Service Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Former Teacher of History and Science, Willmar High School/Educational Director, Minnesota Hospital Service Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Civil Defense
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • University

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education (Chair)
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: History and Social Science Teacher, Willmar High School; Former Teacher, Gustavus Commercial Department and Taylors Falls High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men