Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Waite, Henry Chester "H.C."

Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 5); House 1863 (District 3); Senate 1870-71 (District 3); Senate 1883-86 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/30/1830
Birth Place: Rensselaerville, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/15/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: H.C.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Wait
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Banker

EDUCATION

Union College, Schenectady, New York; College Graduate; 1851
Studied Law; Admitted to Practice, 1853

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 5th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office (Register); 1865 to 1869

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1883, and Minnesota Place Names list his last name as Waite. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1863, 1870 and 1871 list Wait.

His political affiliation was provided by his Constitutional Convention service.

He came to Minnesota in 1855 and settled in St. Cloud.

He was St. Cloud, Minnesota's first lawyer.

The city of Waite Park, Minnesota was named after him.

He died on his farm near St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Internal Improvement
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Internal Improvement
  • Normal Schools
  • Railroads

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Banker
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His political affiliation was provided by his Constitutional Convention service.
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Railroads (Chair)