Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wakefield, James Beach "J.B."

House 1857-58 (District 14); House 1863 (District 20); House 1866 (District 20); Senate 1867-69 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/21/1825 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Winsted, Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/25/1910
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Westfield Public Schools, Massachusetts; At Least Elementary School;
Jonesville Public Schools, New York; At Least Elementary School;
Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut; College Graduate; 1846
Studied Law; Painesville, Lake County, Ohio; Admitted to the Bar, 1852

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Probate Court, Faribault County, Minnesota (He was the First Judge of the Faribault County Probate Court); 1??? to 1???
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Corrections and Charities; 1??? to 1???
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Land Office, Winnebago City, Minnesota (Receiver); 06/01/1869 to 01/15/1875 [Appointed]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1876 to 01/10/1880
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1883 to 03/03/1887 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Nannette Reinhart (married in 1864)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress list his birth year as 1825. The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists his birth year as 1828.

The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists him as a Republican.

He was elected to the United States House of Representatives as a Republican.

He moved to Shakopee, Minnesota in 1854.

He died at Blue Earth, Faribault County, Minnesota and was buried in Evergreen Cemetery, Painesville, Ohio.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Prison

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Railroads and Railroad Land Grants (Chair)
  • State Prison

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special
  • Joint University and University Lands Special
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists him as a Republican.
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Military Affairs

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists him as a Republican.
Committees:
  • Judiciary
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 3, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.