Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Witherstine, Horace H. "H.H."

Senate 1903-10 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1853 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Herkimer, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Fairfield Seminary; Secondary; Preparatory Collegiate Education
Rush Medical College; Medical Degree; 1886

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Rochester, Minnesota (5 terms); 18?? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Rochester, Minnesota (10 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1903 list his birth year as 1853. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1909 lists 1852.

He came to Minnesota in 1872.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Practicing Medicine/Formerly Taught Public Schools, 10 years
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Public Schools
  • University and University Lands

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Practicing Medicine/Formerly Taught Public Schools, 10 years
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Public Schools
  • University and University Lands

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Physician
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • State Training Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Physician
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Public Lands
  • State Training School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.