Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Works, Samuel D.

Senate 1907-14 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/3/1862
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Steuben
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Lumbering, Real Estate and Loans Business

EDUCATION

Public Schools; Elementary School;
Cook Academy; Secondary;
University of Chicago; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Mankato, Minnesota (Carnegie Library Board); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Minnesota in 1897.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lumbering, Real Estate and Loans Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Normal Schools
  • Penal Institutions and Crimes
  • Public Buildings and Parks
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lumbering, Real Estate and Loans Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reapportionment

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lumbering, Real Estate and Loans Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Immigration
  • Labor
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Training Schools

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lumbering, Real Estate and Loans Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Training School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.