Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wozniak, Sr., Daniel Donald "D.D., Don"

House 1951-62 (District 39); House 1963-65 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/26/1922
Birth Place: Silver Lake, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/17/2005
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.D., Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, St. Paul/Former Economics Instructor, University of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Central High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
College of St. Thomas; B.A.; Economics, Cum Laude, 1943
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theater, Naval Aviator/Fighter Pilot); 194? to 194?
U.S. Executive Branch: United States State Department, Ecuador/South America (Foreign Service Officer/Ambassador Select, Appointed by President Lyndon Johnson); 10/1965 to 08/1967 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Court of Appeals (Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 11/02/1983 to 11/1987 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Court of Appeals (Chief Justice); 11/16/1987 to 08/1992 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Angela Walsh (married on August 30, 1947; she died on May 29, 1999)
Children: Four children: Angela Louise and Victoria Ann (daughters), Daniel "Dan" Donald Jr. and George Walsh (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was one of the original judges appointed to the Minnesota Court of Appeals when it was first established.

He was of Polish and Russian ancestry.

He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1958 election.

He was named a Papal Knight of the Holy Sepulchre in 1982 by Pope John Paul II.

He died of a brain-stem stroke. His funeral was held at Nativity of Our Lord Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5387

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 10/1/1965 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, St. Paul/Former Instructor, Economics, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • University
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by President Lyndon Johnson to serve as a Foreign Service Officer to Ecuador in October 1965. His term end date is uncertain since we don't know the actual date of his appointment.

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Former Economics Instructor, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
  • University

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules
  • Taxes

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, St. Paul/Former Economics Instructor, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a "maverick Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party activist." (Prather, Shannon and Salisbury, Bill. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. B1)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • University
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
Hahn, Trudi. "Ex-Judge, Legislator D.D. Wozniak Dies at 82 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 19, 2005, p. 6B.

Prather, Shannon and Bill Salisbury. "As Judge, Legislator or Activist, He Wasn't Afraid to Buck System." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 19, 2005, p. 1B, 6B.