Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Widell, Gustaf

Senate 1919-22 (District 8); Senate 1927-34 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/28/1862
Birth Place: Westergotland, Lidkoping
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 3/??/1943
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman/President, Widell Construction Co.

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Sweden; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mankato, Minnesota (City Council); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Mankato, Minnesota (School Board Member, many years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Clara E. Burt (married on September 21, 1886)
Children: Five children: (4 daughters, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Mankato, Minnesota on May 1, 1883.

His funeral was on March 8, 1943. He was buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Mankato, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1183.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Contractor/Owner, Stone Quarry Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Businessman/President; Widell Construction Co., Construction of Paving, Road Building and Bridge Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Businessman/President, Widell Construction Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.