Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Walz, Norman Joseph

Senate 1955-62 (District 63); Senate 1963-66 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Hubbard

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/18/1915
Birth Place: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Birth County: Becker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/30/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Detroit Lakes
Occupation (when first elected): Oil Jobber, Minncep Company

EDUCATION

Detroit Lakes Schools; Elementary School;
Detroit Lakes High School; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1934 to 1935
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota (City Council); 1953 to 1954

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathryn
Children: Seven children: (3 sons, 4 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"The Liberal senator's principle interest has been in the field of conservation, with co-authorship of the public access law and those on boat and firearms safety behind him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Walz." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus, Eagles, and the Catholic Order of Foresters.

He died in Becker County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Holy Rosary Catholic Church in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary and the Minneapolis Star, January 1961.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Detroit Lakes
Detroit Lakes, MN
Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Salesman, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Salesman, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Oil Jobber, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "The Liberal senator's principle interest has been in the field of conservation, with co-authorship of the public access law and those on boat and firearms safety behind him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Walz." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Oil Jobber, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "The Liberal senator's principle interest has been in the field of conservation, with co-authorship of the public access law and those on boat and firearms safety behind him." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Walz." Minneapolis Star, January 1961)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Oil Jobber, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Detroit Lakes
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Becker, Hubbard
Occupation: Oil Jobber, Minncep Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • University
Articles & Books About
"Norman J. Walz, Former State Senator (Obituary)." Duluth News Tribune, April 1, 1984.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen.Walz." Minneapolis Star, January 1961.