Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wanvick, Arne C. "Painter"

House 1933-40 (District 58); House 1943-62 (District 58); House 1963-64 (District 60); Senate 1965-70 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/4/1890
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/12/1972
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Painter
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Painting Contractor; Owner and Operator, Wanvick Painting Contractors/Former Mercantile Business

EDUCATION

Central High School, Duluth; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Interim Commission Seaway Port Authority (Secretary); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (Duluth-Superior High Bridge Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Obituary)

He died in a hospital in Duluth, Minnesota. He was buried at Resurrection Cemetery in St. Paul, Minnesota.

He was a member of First Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 13153

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Local Government
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Insurance

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Forestry and Public Domain (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • General Legislation
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Aviation
  • Commerce
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Relief

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Emergency Relief
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Painting Contractor; Owner and Operator, Wanvick Painting Contractors/Former Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam Service, Former Rep. Arne Wanvick, 1890-1971 - Manuscript from the House Memorial Service. Read by Rep. Mike Jaros on April 19, 1973.

"Arne Wanvick Services Set (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, July 13, 1972.

"Arne Wanvick, Long-Time State Legislator, Dies." Minneapolis Star, July 13, 1972.

"Ex-Legislator Arne Wanvick Succumbs at 82 (Obituary)." Duluth News Tribune, July 13, 1972.

"Ex-Legislator Dies in Duluth." Minneapolis Tribune, July 13, 1972.

"Wanvick (Obituary)." Duluth News-Tribune, July 13, 1972.