Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ward, Albert L. "A.L."

Senate 1915-22 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1842 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Cattaraugus
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/28/1931
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.L.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Interested in Banking and Other Business

EDUCATION

New York Common Schools; Elementary School; Winter Months
Randolph Academy, New York; Secondary;
Studied Law; With Hon. W.H. Henderson, Randolph, New York and C.B. Green, Ellington, New York

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Martin County, Minnesota (8 years); 18?? to 1???
Postmaster: Fairmont, Minnesota (Under Presidents Lincoln, Grant, and Cleveland); 18?? to 1???
County Auditor: Martin County, Minnesota; 18?? to 1???
County Government: Martin County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 18?? to 1???
Military: New York, 112th Regiment (United States Civil War); 08/1862 to 04/1863
State Board/Commission/Council: Board of World's Fair Managers of Minnesota; 1892 to 1??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Charlotte Morgan (married in 1869)
Children: Four children: May, Deforest, Charlotte, and Lydia
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Progressive Men of Minnesota lists his birth year as 1844. Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1915 and 1921 list 1842.

He grew up on a farm.

He came to Fairmont, Minnesota in April 1864.

He was discharged for disability from his service with the New York, 112th Regiment.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Interested in Banking and Other Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Soldiers Home
  • Temperance

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Interested in Banking and Other Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Temperance

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Interested in Banking and Other Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Finance
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Interested in Banking and Other Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education and Educational Institutions
  • Finance
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance