Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ward, William G. "W.G."

Senate 1873-74 (District 13); Senate 1887-90 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Liberal Republican

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1828 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Boonville, New York
Birth County: Oneida
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1892
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Waseca
Occupation (when first elected): Civil Engineer; Chief Engineer, Winona and St. Peter Railroad/Former Road Work, Wisconsin/Formerly Engaged on the Utica and Black River Railroad/Former Assistant Engineer, New York State Canal

EDUCATION

At Least Elementary School; Classical Education, Different Academies in New York
Union College, New York; Attended College; Civil Engineer
Read Law; Madison, Wisconsin; Admitted to the Bar, 1860

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1827. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists 1830. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists 1828.

He came to Minnesota in 1866.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Farmer/Civil Engineer/Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • University and University Lands

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Mining Special

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Liberal Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Immigration
  • Insane Asylum
  • State Prison

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Civil Engineer; Chief Engineer, Winona and St. Peter Railroad/Former Road Work, Wisconsin/Formerly Engaged on the Utica and Black River Railroad/Former Assistant Engineer, New York State Canal
Party: Liberal Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Prison