Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Washburn, Jr., William Drew

House 1901-02 (District 41); House 1905-06 (District 41); House 1909-12 (District 41); House 1917-18 (District 31); House 1921-26 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/3/1863
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/10/1929
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Selling Farm Lands and Real Estate/Railroad Contracting/Former Newspaper Business

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Phillips Andover Academy, Massachusetts; Secondary; Graduate, 1883
Yale University; College Graduate; 1888

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Dorilus Morrison  - First Cousin Once Removed
William Drew Washburn, Sr.  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5852

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in Pine, Mineral and Agricultural Lands/Former Lumber and Milling Business/Former Associate Editor, The Minneapolis Tribune/Former Newspaper Worker, Chicago Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in Pine, Mineral and Agricultural Lands/Former Lumber and Milling Business/Former Associate Editor, The Minneapolis Tribune/Former Newspaper Worker, Chicago Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • State Parks (Chair)
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in Pine, Mineral and Agricultural Lands/Former Lumber and Milling Business/Former Associate Editor, The Minneapolis Tribune/Former Newspaper Worker, Chicago Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Elections
  • Motor Vehicles (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Taxes

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in Iron and Timber Lands/Former Flour, Lumber and Raiload Business/Former Newspaper Business, The Minneapolis Tribune and Chicago Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Public Domain
  • State and Other Libraries
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in Timber, Mineral and Agricultural Lands/Former Newspaper Business, Minneapolis Tribune and Chicago Tribune
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)
  • University and University Lands

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Selling Farm Lands and Real Estate/Railroad Contracting/Former Newspaper Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Railroads
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Selling Farm Lands and Real Estate/Railroad Contracting/Former Newspaper Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Selling Farm Lands and Real Estate/Railroad Contracting/Former Newspaper Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Lands
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.