Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Watson, George

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 4); Senate 1857-60 (District 14); Senate 1861 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault, Freeborn, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1821 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/2/1888 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sumner
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 4th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries.

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 1497

SESSIONS SERVED

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Sumner
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Public Lands
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since we don't know his actual resignation date. A note in the St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 confirmed that he resigned. The date listed is the day before the first day of the 1862 session. He was listed in the 1861 Senate Journal through the end of the 1861 session.

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Sumner
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • State Library

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Sumner
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Faribault, Freeborn
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries.
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Incorporations
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
George Watson of Sumner, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database