Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Weeks, John Allard

House 1929-36 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/28/1899
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/6/1968 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in General Practice of Law; Cox, Weeks and Kuhlman Law Firm

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1924

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1911 with his family.

He was a member of the Disabled American Veterans.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law; Cox, Weeks and Kuhlman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Rules
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law; Cox, Weeks and Kuhlman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law; Cox, Weeks and Kuhlman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law; Cox, Weeks and Kuhlman Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Reforestation
  • Workmens Compensation