Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

West, J. P.

House 1874-75 (District 6); Senate 1876-77 (District 6); House 1878-80 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1839
Birth Place: Waterbury, Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Wells
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, around 1860

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Marathon County, Wisconsin (District Attorney, 2 terms); 186? to 18??
Postmaster: Marathon County, Wisconsin (3 years); 186? to 18??
County Government: Marathon County, Wood County, and Portage County, Wisconsin (Assistant County Assessor); 186? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Wausau, Marathon County, Wisconsin in the spring of 1861. He came to Minnesota in September 1871.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Insurance Companies
  • Judiciary

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Insurance Companies
  • Judiciary

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Deaf, Dumb, and Blind
  • Education
  • Towns and Counties

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Internal Improvements
  • Joint Printing (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Swamp or Overflowed Lands
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • State Library

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Wells
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint University and University Lands (Chair)
  • Judiciary