Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Westlake, Ellis J.

House 1913-14 (District 41); Senate 1915-18 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/30/1854
Birth Place: Horse Head, New York
Birth County: Chemung
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1930
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance Business, Vice President of Wm. B. Joyce and Co. Agency/Former Superintendent; Dining Car and Hotel Department, Northern Pacific Railway

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1882.

He was the past president of the Sons of the American Revolution.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Business; Vice President, Wm. B. Joyce and Co./Former Superintendent; Dining Car Department and Hotels, Northern Pacific Railway/Former Hotel Manager, Yellowstone National Park
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Trade
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Business; Vice President, Wm. B. Joyce and Co./Former Superintendent; Dining Car Department and Hotels, Northern Pacific Railway/Former Hotel Manager, Yellowstone National Park
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Business, Vice President of Wm. B. Joyce and Co. Agency/Former Superintendent; Dining Car and Hotel Department, Northern Pacific Railway
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Immigration
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Manufacturers
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.