Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Wheat, James M. "J.M."

House 1875 (District 2); House 1877 (District 2); Senate 1878-86 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1825
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Other Names: J.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Lenora
Occupation (when first elected): Physician

EDUCATION

Albany Medical School, New York; Medical Degree; 1853

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

He "has been a Republican since the organization of the party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 53)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877.

Total Days Served: 4018

SESSIONS SERVED

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Enrollment
  • Hospital for Insane (Chair)
  • Printing

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Enrollment
  • Hospital for Insane (Chair)
  • Printing

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Enrollment
  • Insane Asylum (Chair)
  • Printing

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Printing
  • Retrenchment and Reform

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Printing
  • Retrenchment and Reform

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: He "has been a Republican since the organization of the party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 53)
Committees:
  • Joint Printing
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Lenora
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: He "has been a Republican since the organization of the party." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 53)
Committees:
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Soldiers Orphans (Chair)